The automatic stay in § 362 of the Bankruptcy Code is the hallmark mechanism and safeguard of United States bankruptcy law. It is termed as a “stay” because it is an injunction that stops or “stays” an action, activity, or event. It is “automatic” because it begins at the precise moment the debtor files the bankruptcy petition. § 362(a) provides that “a petition filed . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities . . .” Thus, it springs into effect when the bankruptcy petition is filed.
11 U.S.C. § 1301 provides that “a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor . . .” § 1301 refers to “any individual” rather than just a spouse. Thus, the co-debtor stay stops or enjoins actions to collect most debts from both the debtor and any non-filing parties, including a spouse.